Friday, April 15, 2011

Can you say cover up

Poland's football association PZPN decided to change its logo into something that, as far as I can understand, is an attempt to break with its past and start a new future ahead of the European Football championships set for June 2012. The new logo's creators say it represents values PZPN wants to be associated with: openness, professionalism and modernness. Hahaha! Lol! ROFL!

An organisation that, as you can read in any paper, acts as if time stopped in the mid-1980s, is ruled by the same coterie that existed during Communism, and is mired in infighting and corruption scandals now wants to be associated with openness and professionalism.

This is also an organisation that has failed to teach a single person to be appointed as a main referee at a World Cup or Euro tournament and an organisation that has overseen professional football at a time when over 300 (and counting) players, officials, and referees have been charged with corruption. Some have already been sentenced. Scores more are awaiting to be.

These same people now say the new logo will be a symbol of "Polishness and national pride." Yup that's right, but only if you believe that greasing your way up the ranks of a controversial organisation is Poles' national feat.

A new logo, no matter how nice it looks, cannot cure the PZPN's sickness. This is in fact only a not-so-slick attempt at a cover up, one that the association didn't even bother to do properly. You see, the very same day PZPN announced its new logo it also issued a statement about Mr. Andrzej Blacha being thrown out of PZPN. Why oh why would such a harsh action be needed? Simple, because of "the corrupt actions" Mr. Blacha was involved in at the Korona Kielce club and Motor Lublin and Unia Janikowo and...Kolejarz Stroze. Yikes!

ADDENDUM
If you are wondering why the new logo is blurred out of all recognition, it is because PZPN warns that all use of its logo must be accepted by (wait for this) PZPN's Department of Foreign Affairs, Marketing and PR. I simply didn't want to disrupt them from devising ever more ingenious ways to say 'no, we ain't corrupt.'

No comments:

Post a Comment